Skip to content

Under BSA are Savings Bonds a Monetary Instrument?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Are Savings bonds considered a monetary instrument under the BSA?
Answer: 

If your question relates to whether you are obliged to make certain records of purchases of monetary instruments when purchased for cash in amounts from $3,000 to $10,000 inclusive (under 31 C.F.R. Section 103.29), the answer is no. The requirement applies strictly to bank checks or drafts, cashier's checks, money orders, and traveler's checks.

Please also see: MSBs: Care and Caution Required

First published on BankersOnline.com 12/05/05

First published on 12/05/2005

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics