Skip to content

Under the US Patriot Act, is it necessary to obtain a COPY of a social security card on account holders?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Under the US Patriot Act, is it necessary to obtain a COPY of a social security card on account holders?
Answer: 

There is recent news that the final version of the regulations under section 326 of the USA PATRIOT Act will probably drop the requirement that we retain copies of ID documents. Whether or not that's true, I would never consider a social security card a piece of ID sufficient to verify one's identity. They are too easily counterfeited, and even the government tells us not to accept them as ID. I would not think it necessary to make a copy of useless documents.

First published on BankersOnline.com 10/28/02

First published on 10/28/2002

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics