Application Fees
[…] It does not specify what fees you may or may not charge. It simply designates how fees must be disclosed to the consumer, assuming it is legal to charge them under whatever law is applicable.

That means the two sources of guidance for whether you may charge an application fee on a consumer loan are l) state law; and 2) the contract with your customer.

Oklahoma law does not prohibit the charging of an application fee, nor does it specifically delineate a limit on the dollar amount. If the loan application is one which is subject to Oklahoma's Uniform Consumer Credit Code (U3C), Section 3-202 of the U3C provides, in subpart (1)(d), that a lender may contract for and receive "a charge for processing the debtor's application for credit, including but not limited to costs of services such as credit reports, credit investigations, appraisals and fees for preparation of loan-related documents." If the loan is not subject to the U3C, there is no guiding statute and you simply rely on your contract with your customer to provide authority for the fee.

So, under Oklahoma law, if the customer agrees to pay it, you can charge it!