Skip to content

Reg E Opt-In Available to Bank Employees?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is there anything in Reg E / Opt In that prevents it from being offered to bank employees?
Answer: 

Employees are customers, too! Reg E's only statement relating to employee accounts is that you cannot require an employee have direct deposit of their payroll at your institution. Employees can be offered the same services including the ability to use overdraft services.The exceptions to this can be found in Reg O which governs loans to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of the bank. Section 215.4(e) prohibits overdrafts to these insiders.

First published on BankersOnline.com 7/4/11

First published on 07/04/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics