Skip to content

APRs Quoted over the Phone

Answered by: 

Question: 
Where does it say that if we quote a loan rate to a customer over the phone that we have to use the APR? We often have fees added to loans and quoting the rate is easier.
Answer: 

Look at Reg. Z, Section 226.26 for a specific section requiring the APR when oral disclosures are made. If you can't quote the precise rate, you can have a table of examples to use. You should ensure these are accurate and meaningful to the question.

First published on BankersOnline.com 9/11/06

First published on 09/11/2006

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics