Skip to content
BOL Conferences Top Gun 23
Thread Options
#1915345 - 04/17/14 05:37 PM GFE & non-lender required fees
ADN Offline
100 Club
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 205
Can we list a non-lender required fee on the Good Faith Estimate? I have a loan officer who wants to list an inspection fee in section 6 of the GFE and the bank does not require this service be completed.

Return to Top
RESPA
#1915348 - 04/17/14 05:40 PM Re: GFE & non-lender required fees ADN
Truffle Royale Offline

10K Club
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 17,359
nope.
The GFE is ONLY for the fees associated with getting the loan, not getting the home.

Return to Top
#1915356 - 04/17/14 05:45 PM Re: GFE & non-lender required fees ADN
RR Joker Offline
10K Club
RR Joker
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 20,654
The Swamp
However, if it's a borrower-requested inspection, it will go in the 1300's on your HUD.
Last edited by RR Joker; 04/17/14 05:45 PM.
_________________________
My opinion only. Not legal advice.

Say you'll haunt me - Stone Sour

Return to Top

Moderator:  QCL