BOL Conferences
[…] or clerical tasks on behalf of an individual who is a mortgage loan
originator; (2) performs only real estate brokerage activities (as defined in
section 1503(3)(D) of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5102(3)(D)) 1 and is licensed
or registered as a real estate broker in accordance with applicable State law,
unless the individual is compensated by a lender, a mortgage broker, or other
loan originator or by any agent of such lender, mortgage broker, or other
mortgage loan originator; or (3) is solely involved in extensions of credit related
to timeshare plans, as that term is defined in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D).1
For purposes of the definition of mortgage loan originator, section
1503(3)(C) of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5102(3)(C)) defines ‘‘administrative or
clerical tasks’’ to mean: (1) The receipt, collection, and distribution of
information common for the processing or underwriting of a loan in the
mortgage industry; and (2)communication with a consumer to
obtain information necessary for the processing or underwriting of a
residential mortgage loan. The proposal included this definition as well, with
one nonsubstantive difference—the proposal used the phrase ‘‘residential
mortgage industry’’ instead of ‘‘loan in the mortgage industry’’ in the first prong
of the definition.
_________________________
Someone's about to get horned!