Topic Options
#2199874 - 12/05/18 04:07 PM Payment on Construction/Home Equity
Angela Offline
New Poster

Registered: 06/29/18
Posts: 5
I have a loan where it's a Construction product, but for TRID the purpose is Home Equity, since the house already exists. They're just doing renovations. Should we disclose half of the interest-only payment, or the full payment?

Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2199943 - 12/05/18 11:12 PM Re: Payment on Construction/Home Equity [Re: Angela]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 68231
Loc: Galveston, TX
Appendix D would be appropriate for any multiple advance closed end loan when the amount and timing of disbursements is unknown.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Top
#2199993 - 12/06/18 05:24 PM Re: Payment on Construction/Home Equity [Re: Angela]
B.S.50 Offline
New Poster

Registered: 06/12/18
Posts: 10
"Should we disclose half of the interest-only payment, or the full payment?"

If you mean should you disclose the interest only payment as calculated as interest payable as when funds advanced or on the entire commitment, both options are valid. I believe that when determining which to use look to how it will be disclosed on the note.

Top