BOL Conferences
[…] (2) Inflation adjustment. Every 5 years after January 1, 2025, the gross annual revenue threshold set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall adjust based on changes to the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (U.S. city average series for all items, not seasonally adjusted), as published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics. Any adjustment that takes effect under this paragraph shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $500,000. If an adjustment is to take effect, it will do so on January 1 of the following calendar year.

If you cross reference 13 CFR 121.105, the definition of "business" includes "A business concern may be in the legal form of an individual proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, joint venture, association, trust or cooperative, except that where the form is a joint venture there can be no more than 49 percent participation by foreign business entities in the joint venture."

1071 retains the definition of business credit from the existing Reg. B, which states, "Business credit refers to extensions of credit primarily for business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding extensions of credit of the types described in § 1002.3(a)–(d)."