BOL Conferences
[…] I'm digging in to it as we speak, but the question is: are sole propietorships (self-employed folks) a covered "small business concern" under the new rule?
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#2282909 - 03/31/23 03:53 PM Re: CFPB releases 1071 final rule InFairness, CRCM
Adam Witmer Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,663
For the reasons discussed herein, the Bureau is finalizing § 1002.106(a) as proposed, to
define the term business as having the same meaning as the term “business concern or concern”
in 13 CFR 121.105.

As noted above, this definition includes elements such as being “a business entity
organized for profit” that has “a place of business located in the United States” and “operates
primarily within the United States or . . . makes a significant contribution to the U.S.
economy.”510 This definition also provides that a business concern may take a number of
different legal forms, including a trust, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability
company, corporation, joint venture, or cooperative, except that where the form is a joint venture