Skip to content
BOL Conferences Top Gun 23
Thread Options
#2254018 - 05/17/21 05:51 PM Cures on the CD
kmenard Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 66
If a fee is listed in Section C of the LE and the Service Provider list was not given to the borrower, would the fee be at a 0% tolerance or at the 10% tolerance? So for example, we listed a pest inspection fee of $100 in Section C of the LE but failed to give the provider list. On the CD we moved the fee to Section B and the cost was $150, what amount would the cure be for the bank? What if the actual fee was only $50 would there be a cure?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2254021 - 05/17/21 06:01 PM Re: Cures on the CD kmenard
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,874
OK
10%....the amount of the cure would depend on all the items in the 10% bucket. If everything else in that bucket came in exactly as quoted on the LE, your cure would be $40. If the actual fee was less than what was quoted on the LE, then there would be no cure for that item.
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top